AWARDS LIST

  • Texas Bluebonnet Award master list – Mr. Gedrick and Me

  • Rhode Island Children’s Book Award, Nominee – Floors

  • Official Selection, Story Lab Summer Reading Program, UK – Floors

  • Parents Choice Award – Floors

  • Nevada Young Readers Award, Intermediate Category – Skeleton Creek

  • QED Award from Digital Book World. Recognizes quality, excellence, and design in digital books – Dark Eden

  • New Mexico Land of Enchantment short list – Skeleton Creek

  • Children’s Book Council nominee – The Crossbones

  • Children’s Book Council nominee – Thirteen Days to Midnight

  • YALSA Quick Picks for Reluctant Readers list – Thirteen Days to Midnight

  • Pennsylvania Young Reader’s Choice Awards – Skeleton Creek

  • Delaware Diamonds Booklist – Skeleton Creek

  • Oregon Battle of the Books list – Skeleton Creek

  • Truman Award Nominee – Atherton

  • E.B. White Award Nominee – Atherton

  • Lamplighter Award, Beyond the Valley of Thorns

  • Wyoming Statewide Soaring Eagle Book Award shortlist – Atherton: House of Power

  • Florida Sunshine State Young Reader’s Award Program shortlist – The Land of Elyon and Elliot’s Park

  • Oregon Battle of the Books list – The Dark Hills Divide

  • Oregon Battle of the Books list – Atherton, The House of Power

  • New Hampshire Isinglass Teen Book Award Short List – Atherton, The House of Power

  • VOYA’s Top Shelf Fiction for Middle School Readers List, Atherton

  • National Literacy Explore New Worlds Booklist – Land of Elyon

  • Texas Bluebonnet Award master list – Atherton, The House of Power

  • Junior Library Guild Premier Selection – Atherton, The House of Power

  • Kids Wings Award recipient – Atherton, The House of Power

  • *WINNER* National Lamplighter Award – The Dark Hills Divide

  • *WINNER* Cochecho Readers Award – The Dark Hills Divide

  • Land of Enchantment New Mexico book award nominee – The Dark Hills Divide

  • Great Stone Face Award Nominee – The Dark Hills Divide

  • Indian Paintbrush Award Nominee – The Dark Hills Divide

  • Black-Eyed Susan Award Nominee – The Dark Hills Divide

  • Waukesha County Kids Choice Award Nominee – The Dark Hills Divide

  • The Children’s Crown Award Nominee – The Dark Hills Divide

  • iParenting Media Award – The Dark Hills Divide

  • Colorado Children’s Book Award Nominee – Beyond the Valley of Thorns

  • Waukesha County Kids Choice Award Nominee – Beyond the Valley of Thorns

  • National Lamplighter award Nominee – Beyond the Valley of Thorns

  • National EB White Award nominee – Atherton

  • New Mexico Land of Enchantment Book Award nominee – The Dark Hills Divide